Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Lifeguard Exam Qualification Dates

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Employment / Lifeguards / Qualifying Examination Dates
Qualifying dates are subject to change. Pre-registration is strongly encouraged. Additional dates may be added to this list throughout the season.
43 exams listed
Tuesday, December 27, 2016 at 9:00 AM Salamanca H.S. (Allegany Region) 50 Iroquois Drive Salamanca, NY 14779 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
Tuesday, December 27, 2016 at 11:00 AM Monroe Woodbury MS (Palisades Region) 199 Dunderberg Rd. Central Valley, NY 10917 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Friday, January 6, 2017 at 5:30 PM Odessa-Montour (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Andy Chouinard (607) 387-7041 x.104)
Sunday, January 8, 2017 at 9:00 AM Cohoes Comm. Center (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 22-24 Remsen St. Cohoes, NY 12047 Laura Smith (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, January 14, 2017 at 9:30 AM Jamesville-Dewitt M.S. (Central Region) 6280 Randal Road Jamesville, NY 13078 Bonnie Ward (315) 492-1756)
Saturday, March 11, 2017 at 8:30 AM Niagara University (Niagara Region) Robert Moses Parkway Niagara University, NY 14109 Melissa Emhardt (716) 278-1761)
Sunday, March 19, 2017 at 9:00 AM Monroe Woodbury MS (Palisades Region) 199 Dunderberg Rd. Central Valley, NY 10917 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Friday, March 24, 2017 at 5:30 PM Odessa-Montour (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Andy Chouinard (607) 387-7041 x.104)
Saturday, March 25, 2017 at 9:00 AM Letchworth Cent. School (Genesee Region) 5550 School Rd. Gainesville, NY 14066 Mary Jane Brooks (585) 493-3604)
Saturday, March 25, 2017 at 9:00 AM Taconic Hills HS (Taconic Region) 73 County Rt. 11A Craryville, NY 12521 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3814)
Saturday, April 1, 2017 at 8:30 AM Niagara University (Niagara Region) Robert Moses Parkway Niagara University, NY 14109 Melissa Emhardt (716) 278-1761)
Saturday, April 8, 2017 at 9:30 AM Chenango Forks H.S. (Central Region) 1 Gordon Drive Binghamton, NY 13901 Bonnie Ward (315) 492-1756)
Saturday, April 8, 2017 at 9:00 AM Brockport H.S. (Genesee Region) 40 Allen St. Brockport, NY 14420 Mary Jane Brooks (585) 493-3604)
Saturday, April 8, 2017 at 9:30 AM SUNY Potsdam Maxcy Hall (Thousand Islands Region) 44 Pierpont Ave. Potsdam, NY 13676 Regional Office (315) 482-2593)
Sunday, April 9, 2017 at 9:30 AM SUNY Plattsburgh (Thousand Islands Region) Rugar St. Plattsburgh, NY 12901 Regional Office (315) 482-2593)
Friday, April 21, 2017 at 5:30 PM Odessa-Montour (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Andy Chouinard (607) 387-7041 x.104)
Saturday, April 22, 2017 at 9:30 AM SUNY Oneonta (Central Region) 108 Ravine Parkway Oneonta, NY 13820 Bonnie Ward (315) 492-1756)
Saturday, April 22, 2017 at 9:00 AM Taconic Hills HS (Taconic Region) 73 County Rt. 11A Craryville, NY 12521 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3814)
Saturday, April 22, 2017 at 9:30 AM Chautauqua Institute (Allegany Region) 4840 West Lake Road Mayville, NY 14757 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
Sunday, April 23, 2017 at 9:00 AM Monroe Woodbury MS (Palisades Region) 199 Dunderberg Rd. Central Valley, NY 10917 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Saturday, April 29, 2017 at 8:00 AM George Washington HS (New York City Region) 549 Audubon Ave. New York, NY 10140 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
Saturday, April 29, 2017 at 9:30 AM Jamesville-Dewitt M.S. (Central Region) 6280 Randal Road Jamesville, NY 13078 Bonnie Ward (315) 492-1756)
Saturday, April 29, 2017 at 9:30 AM Indian River M.S. (Thousand Islands Region) 32735A County Rt. 29 Philadelphia, NY 13673 Regional Office (315) 482-2593)
Saturday, May 6, 2017 at 8:30 AM Niagara University (Niagara Region) Robert Moses Parkway Niagara University, NY 14109 Melissa Emhardt (716) 278-1761)
Saturday, May 6, 2017 at 9:30 AM New Hartford Senior High (Central Region) 33 Oxford Rd. New Hartford, NY 13413 Bonnie Ward (315) 492-1756)
Saturday, May 6, 2017 at 9:30 AM South Jefferson H.S. (Thousand Islands Region) 11060 US Route 11 Adams, NY 13065 Regional Office (315) 482-2593)
Sunday, May 7, 2017 at 9:00 AM Kips Bay Boys and Girls Club (New York City Region) 1930 Randall Ave. Bronx, NY 10473 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
Saturday, May 13, 2017 at 9:30 AM Thousand Islands HS (Thousand Islands Region) 8481 County Rt. 9 Clayton, NY 13624 Regional Office (315) 482-2593)
Saturday, May 13, 2017 at 9:00 AM Ballston Spa (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 220 Ballston Ave. Ballston Spa, NY 12020 Laura Smith (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, May 13, 2017 at 9:00 AM Salamanca H.S. (Allegany Region) 50 Iroquois Drive Salamanca, NY 14779 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
Saturday, May 13, 2017 at 9:00 AM Taconic Hills HS (Taconic Region) 73 County Rt. 11A Craryville, NY 12521 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3814)
Friday, May 19, 2017 at 4:30 PM Kips Bay Boys and Girls Club (New York City Region) 1930 Randall Ave. Bronx, NY 10473 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
Friday, May 19, 2017 at 5:30 PM Odessa-Montour (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Andy Chouinard (607) 387-7041 x.104)
Saturday, May 20, 2017 at 10:30 AM N. Rockland HS (Palisades Region) 196 Hammond Rd. Thiells, NY 10984 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Sunday, May 21, 2017 at 9:00 AM Copper Beech MS (Taconic Region) 3401 Old Yorktown Rd. Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3814)
Monday, May 22, 2017 at 5:00 PM Salamanca H.S. (Allegany Region) 50 Iroquois Drive Salamanca, NY 14779 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
Friday, June 2, 2017 at 4:30 PM Kips Bay Boys and Girls Club (New York City Region) 1930 Randall Ave. Bronx, NY 10473 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
Saturday, June 3, 2017 at 9:00 AM Mohonasen High School (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 2072 Curry Road Schenectady, NY 12303 Laura Smith (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, June 3, 2017 at 8:30 AM Niagara University (Niagara Region) Robert Moses Parkway Niagara University, NY 14109 Melissa Emhardt (716) 278-1761)
Sunday, June 4, 2017 at 9:00 AM Copper Beech MS (Taconic Region) 3401 Old Yorktown Rd. Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3814)
Saturday, June 10, 2017 at 9:00 AM Ballston Spa (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 220 Ballston Ave. Ballston Spa, NY 12020 Laura Smith (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, June 10, 2017 at 10:30 AM N. Rockland HS (Palisades Region) 196 Hammond Rd. Thiells, NY 10984 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Saturday, June 10, 2017 at 10:00 AM Fredonia HS (Allegany Region) 425 E. Main St. Fredonia, NY 14063 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
If you would like to view additional dates scheduled by the NYS Department of Environmental Conservation please visit NYS DEC Exam Dates.